|
BOOKS FOR
SALE These books were acquired to research the history of a family of STANIFORTH and deal largely, but not exclusively, with the environs of Sheffield. If you are interested in any of the books contact Glenn Sutcliffe at glenn.sutcliffe@btinternet.com |
|||
| 1. The History and Antiquities of Doncaster and its Vicinity with Anecdotes of Eminent Men, by Edward Miller. W. Sheardown First edition. 1804. 4to pp xii. 398. xlv (appendix and addenda). Rebound, quarter binding in leather. Eleven plates. Some staining on plates, otherwise good condition. Appendix and Addenda. £85.00 U.K.p&p £4.50 | ![]() |
||
| 2. Images of Sheffield, from The Star. Breedon Books. First edition 1993. Fine condition in dust wrapper. pp208. £15.00 U.K.p&p £3.50 | |||
| 3. The Chesterfield Canal, James Roffey. Barracuda Books. First edition 1989. Fine condition in dust wrapper (slightly torn at the top) pp 147, including appendices and index. £8.50 U.K.p&p £3.50 | |||
| 4. The Hurts of Haldworth, Sir George Reresby Sitwell. O.U.P. First edition 1930. being a study of social and domestic life in Hallamshire, Nottingham and Rotherham. Very good condition. Boards slightly scuffed. 329 pp including appendices. 20 b/w plates and 24 pedigrees in all. £50.00 U.K. p&p £3.50 | |||
| 5. Village Records, John West. Phillimore 1982. 248 pp Very good condition d/w £18.00. U.K. p&p £3.50 | ![]() |
||
| 6. How to write a Family History, Terrick V. H. FitzHugh. Alphabooks – A. & C. Black. First edition 1988. Very good condition. d/w. 200 pp £18.00 U.K. p&p £3.50 | ![]() |
||
| 7. Images of England, Beighton. Compiled by Julia E. Siddons & Leonard Widdowson. Tempus Publishing Limited. First edition 1998. Paperback. 128 pp. Good condition £6.00 U.K. p&p £3.50 | |||
| 8. Images of England, Around Newport and Broomfleet. Kate Morris. Tempus Publishing Limited. First edition 2003. Paperback, 96 pp. Very good condition. £6.00 p&p £3.50 | |||
| 9. A History of Birley Spa. Leonard Widdowson. 1993. Spiral-bound. £2.00 U.K. p&p £1.50 | |||
| 10. Glover’s Derby, The History and Directory of the Borough of Derby 1843, Stephen Glover. Facsimile edition by The Breedon Books Publishing Company 1992 168 pp. plus 18 pages of advertisements. Excellent condition. £12.00 U.K. p&p £3.50 | |||
| 11. Derbyshire Hearth Tax Assessments 1662-70. Edited by David G. Edwards. Derbyshire Record Society 1982. 225 pp. including index. D/w slightly faded otherwise good condition. £12.00 U.K. p&p £3.50 | |||
| 12. Chesterfield Parish Register 1558-1600. Calendared by Mary Walton. Derbyshire Record Society 1986. 192 pp. including index. Excellent condition d/w slightly faded on fore edge. £12.00 U.K. p&p £3.50 | |||
| 13. Chesterfield Parish Register 1601-35. Edited by Dorothy M. Nolan, Wilfrid J. Watkinson and Philip Riden. Derbyshire Record Society 1990. 417 pp. including index. Excellent condition. D/w slightly faded on fore edge. £12.00 U.K. p&p £3.50 | |||
| 14. Chesterfield Parish Register 1558-1600. Calendared by Mary Walton. Derbyshire Record Society 1986. 192 pp. including index. Excellent condition. £12.00 U.K p&p £3.50 | |||
| 15. Chesterfield Parish Register 1601-1635. Edited by Dorothy M. Nolan, Wilfrid J. Watkinson and Philip Riden. Derbyshire Record Society 1990. 417 pp. including index. Excellent condition. £12.00 U.K. p&p £3.50 | |||
| 16. Sutton-cum-Duckmanton Parish Register 1662-1837. Edited by Pamela Kettle and Philip Riden. Derbyshire Record Society 1992. 201 pp. including index. D/w slightly faded otherwise good condition. £12.00 U.K. p&p £3.50 | |||
| 17. Minutes of the Chesterfield Canal Company 1771-80. Edited by Christine Richardson. Derbyshire Record Society 1996. 238 pp. including index. D/w slightly faded, otherwise good condition. £12.00 U.K. p&p £3.50 | |||
| 18. A Seventeenth-Century Scarsdale Miscellany. Derbyshire Record Society 1993. 192 pp. including index. Excellent condition. D/w slightly faded on fore edge. £12.00 U.K. p&p £3.50 | |||
| 19. Derbyshire Tithe Files 1836-50. Edited by J. V. Beckett and J. E. Heath. Derbyshire Record Society 1995. 173 pp. including index. Excellent condition. D/w slightly faded on fore edge. £12.00 U.K. p&p £3.50 | |||
| 20. The Derbyshire Returns to the 1851 Religious Census, Edited by Margery Tranter in collaboration with David A. Barton and Paul S. Ell. 238 pp. including index. Derbyshire Record Society 1995. Excellent condition. D/w slightly faded. £12.00 U.K. p&p £3.50 | |||
| 21. Sheffield, 1297-1554. A Catalogue of the Ancient Charters belonging to the twelve Capital Burgesses & Commonalty of the Town and Parish of Sheffield, with abstracts of all Sheffield Wills proved at York prior to 1554. 138 pp. including index. T. Walter Hall. J. W. Northend 1913. Bound in green cloth. £18.00 U.K. p&p £3.50 | |||
| 22. The Fairbanks of Sheffield 1688-1848. T. Walter Hall. J. W. Northend 1932, includes A Guide to the Fairbanks Collection in the Reference Library, 165 pp. including index. Sheffield City Libraries 1936 Bound in card £15.00 U.K. p&p £3.50 | |||
| 23. Thomas Wolsey, late Cardinal, his Life and Death written by George Cavendish his gentleman-usher. Edited with an Introduction by Roger Lockyer. The Folio Society 1962 pp.242. Cloth and gilt-stamped spine and board. £10.00 U.K. p&p £3.50 | |||
| 24. The Transport Revolution from 1770. Philip S. Bagwell. B. T. Batsford, London. First edition 1974. pp. 460 including index. Library stamp. £15.00. U.K. p&p £3.50 | |||
| 25. Annals of the Labouring Poor – Social Change and Agrarian England 1660-1900. K. D. M. Snell. Cambridge University Press. First Paperback edition 1987 pp.464 including index. £15.00. U.K. p&p £3.50 | |||
| 26. Historic Hallamshire. David Hey. Landmark Publishing. First edition 2001. pp. 176. d/w. Illustrated. Excellent condition. £15.00. U.K. p&p £3.50 | |||
| 27. Sicklesmiths & Spear Carriers. Rosamund Du Cane. An account of the Staniforths of Hackenthorpe. Includes pedigrees and information on allied families such as those of Jubb and Hurt. Illustrated. The Village & Family History Project. 2002. Reprinted 2008 Paper back. Pp 306 £12.00. U.K. p&p £3.50. | ![]() |
||
| 28. Directory of Sheffield 1787, Including the Manufacturers of the Adjacent Villages, compiled and printed by Gales & Martin Pp 85. £4.50. p&p £3.00. | |||
| 29. William White's Directory of Sheffield 1845, Rotherham, Chesterfield, etc. including contemporary Trade Advertisements Modern Dark Blue calf gilt. Pp 408, 70 pages of advertisements, many illustrated. Printed by Robert Leader, Jnr. Very good condition. £150.00. p&p £3.50. | |||
| 30. William White's Gazetter and Directory of Sheffield and 20 miles around 1852 Bound in brown leather. Pp 604, 144 pages of advertisements, many illustrated. Printed by Robert Leader. Corners and spine slightly worn otherwise very good condition. £150.00. p&p £3.50. | |||
| 31. William White's General Directory of Sheffield, Rotherham, etc. 1860, Modern dark blue calf gilt. Pp vi 526, 236 pages of advertisements, many illustrated. Printed by Robert Leader, Jnr. Very good condition. £100.00. p&p £3.50. | |||
| 32. Francis White's General and commercial Directory & Topography of Sheffield and 20 miles around 1871-2. Dark red cloth. Pp viii 1086, 48 pages of advertisements, many illustrated. Very good condition. £100.00. p&p £3.50. | |||
| 33. Derbyshire Strays Booklet, Volumes 3 to 8. listing Derbyshire names which have been found outside Derbyshire. Pp between 70-110 Paperbacks. Published by the Derbyshire Family History Society 1989-1994 £12.00 or £2.50 each including p&p. | |||
| 34. Derbyshire Names in Miscellaneous Lists Volume 2, 1550-1860, Pp 68. paperbacks published by the Derbyshire Family History Society in 1997 and 1999. £5.00 including p&p. | |||
| 35. Walk Through Derby containing a concise account of the Public Buildings 1827 Published and printed by G. Wilkins & Son, Bookseller. Paperback. Pp 109. Facsimile produced by The Derbyshire Heritage Series 1983. £7.00 including p&p. | |||
| 36. The Norwich Directory or Gentlemen and Tradesmens Assistant. 1783, Printed by W. Chase and Co. Paperback Pp 80, appendix viii. Facsimile limited edition 1999 published by Michael Winton. £8.00 including p&p. | |||
| 37. Familiae Minorum Gentium compiled by the Revd Joseph Hunter. Edited by John W. Clay, 1894 3 Volumes. Pedigrees of Yorkshire, Derbyshire, Lancashire and Cheshire families. Bound in crimson bookcloth. Gilt lettering. Binding repaired. Very good condition £95.00. PP&P £4.50 | |||
| 38. Extracts from the Records of the Cutlers' Company of Hallamshire Pp xxvii, Plates 174. Published by the Cutlers' Company 1972. Bound in light green cloth. Gilt lettering. Mint condition. £65.00. p&p £4.50 | |||
| 39. The Cutlers of Hallamshire 1524-1699 edited by David Hey and Joan Unwin. Published by the Division of Adult Continuing Education the University of Sheffield. Pp 132. Paperback. Undated. Very good condition. £3.50. p&p £2.50 | |||
| 40. Notes and extracts concerning the family Stainforth and their alliances by J. W. Steer. A manuscript foolscap book, consisting of notes and pedigrees of various families of Stainforth, Staniforth, Stanford, etc. Also pedigrees of Hansard, Ayscough, Goodrick, Wentforth, Hawkesworth, Grainger, Worsley, etc. Pp 100. £40.00. p&p £3.50 | |||
| homepage | restoration | contact |